Results for the 2014 postal matches

In chronological order....

February 2014

  • Six runs of the Korean 1-3 track then the Hungarian course
     

  • Challenge set by Griffins Mounted Archery Training Centre, South Africa.
     

  • Thanks to those who joined in and particularly to those participating for the first time
     

  • Congratulations to Darran Wardle 

Combined Korean 1-3 and Hungarian scores

 

1. Darran Wardle (Rogue Mounted Archers, USA)    147.12

2. Beesh Frischman (Rogue Mounted Archers, USA)    134.36

3. Roberta Beene (Rogue Mounted Archers, USA)    105.39

4. Daniel Griffin (Griffins Mounted Archery, SA)    101.47

5. Di Troyk (Desert Warriors, USA)    94.31

6. Matthew Slade (Aspiring Centaurs, Australia)    92.87

7. Katie Stearns (Broken Arrow Mounted Archers, USA)    76.54

8. Cody Jones (Broken Arrow Mounted Archers, USA)    71.67

9. Greg Ogburn (Desert Warriors, USA)    48.61

10. Chanti Slade (Aspiring Centaurs, Australia)    40.67

11. Joey Ogburn (Desert Warriors, USA)    31.56

12. BJ Smith (Desert Warriors, USA)    28.57

13. Maresha Gaynes (Broken Arrow Mounted Archers, USA)    12.24

14. Tracey Woods (Aspiring Centaurs, Australia)   10.21  *Korean only*

15. Melissa Guest (Aspiring Centaurs, Australia)   1.74  *Korean only*

Korean 1-3

 

1. Beesh Frischman 77.78

2. Darran Wardle 75.03

3. Daniel Griffin 56

4. Di Troyk 54.06

5. Roberta Beene 51.07

6. Katy Stearns 50.73

7. Cody Jones 48.05

8. Matt Slade 41.82

9. Chanti Slade 33.32

10. Joey Ogburn 27.61

11. Greg Ogburn 24.21

12. BJ Smith 14.85

13. Tracey Woods 10.21

14. Melissa Guest 1.74

Hungarian

 

1. Darran Wardle 72.09

2. Beesh Frischman 56.58

3. Roberta Beene 54.32

4. Matthew Slade 51.05

5. Daniel Griffin 45.47

6. Di Troyk 40.25

7. Katie Stearns 25.81

8. Greg Ogburn 24.4

9. Cody Jones 23.62

10. BJ Smith 13.72

11. Chanti Slade 7.35

12. Joey Ogburn 3.95

March-April '14

  • Six runs of the Korean 2-3 track and six runs of the Aussie 2-3 track
     

  • Challenge set by the Australian Horse Archery Association.
     

  • Participants were from Australia (Medieval Horse Sports Australia, Aspiring Centaurs and AHAA), USA (Desert Warriors of the SouthWest and A Company), Finland (FMAA) and the UK (BHAA)
     

  • Congratulations to Di Troyk. 

Combined Korean 2-3 and Aussie 2-3 scores

(please note that only half of people did both tracks)

 

1. Di Troyk (USA / DWSW) 103.85
2. Tim Clark (Aus / MHSA) 87.01
3. Greg Ogburn (USA / DWSW) 85.89
4. Trey Schlichting (USA / A Company) 75.32
5. Tero Ulvinen (Fin / FMAA) 75.21
6. Matt Slade (Aus / AC) 54.09
7. BJ Smith (USA / DWSW) 50.94
8. Katrina Kruse (Aus / MHSA) 48.84
9. Claire Sawyer (UK / BHAA) 45.41
10. Katrina Sue Klemm (Aus / MHSA) 37.81
11. Simon Harding (UK / BHAA) 34.99
12. Melissa Guest (Aus / MHSA) 32.35
13. Jon Savage (UK / BHAA) 31.99
14. Bianca Stawiarski (Aus / MHSA) 26.7
15. Oisin Curtis (UK / BHAA) 24.81
16. Chanti Slade (Aus / AC) 23.86
17. Dan Sawyer (UK / BHAA) 23.84
18. Joey Ogburn (USA / DWSW) 21.39
19. Mike Ashington (UK / BHAA) 20.64
20. Morgan Collins (Aus / MHSA) 20.41
21. Kym Joseph (Aus / MHSA) 18.66
22. Adriana Della Franca (Aus / MHSA) 18.39
23. Andrew Hall (UK / BHAA) 16.29
24= Michael Ruby (UK / BHAA) 15
24 = Adam Snowball (UK / BHAA) 15
26. Damien Hotham (Aus / AHAA) 14.65
27. Sarah Coates (Aus / AC) 9.95
28. Gerald Nott (UK / BHAA) 7.14
28. Karen Flanders (USA / A Company) 6.03
30. Philip Donoghue (UK / BHAA) 4.84
31. Carla Wood (Aus / AC) 4.04
32. Tracy Woods (Aus / MHSA) 2.74
33. Justine Isernhinke (SA-USA / MA3) 1.82
34. Michelle Webber (Aus / AC) 1.35
35. Frana Jones (Aus / MHSA) 0.77
36. Sophie Deller (UK / BHAA) 0.3
37= Tony Moran (UK / BHAA) 0
37= Shaun Carney (UK / BHAA) 0

Korean 2-3

 

1. Di Troyk 61.83
2. Matt Slade 54.09
3. Tero Ulvinen 47.45
4. Claire Sawyer 45.41
5. Greg Ogburn 44.44
6. Tim Clark 43.45
7. BJ Smith 36.8
8. Simon Harding 34.99
9. Jon Savage 31.99
10. Katrina Sue Klemm 25.43
11. Oisin Curtis 24.81
12. Chanti Slade 23.86
13. Dan Sawyer 23.84
14. Katrina Kruse 22.47
15. Mike Ashington 20.64
16. Andrew Hall 16.29
17= Michael Ruby 15
17= Adam Snowball 15
19. Morgan Collins 10.91
20. Bianca Stawiarski 10.73
21. Melissa Guest 9.34
22. Adriana Della Franca 8.71
23. Damien Hotham 7.95
24. Joey Ogburn 7.4
25. Gerald Nott 7.14
26. Sarah Coates 5.02
27. Philip Donoghue 4.84
28. Kym Joseph 4.09
29. Carla Wood 4.04
30. Justine Isernhinke 1.82
31. Frana Jones 0.77
32. Sophie Deller 0.3 
33= Shaun Carney 0 
33= Tony Moran 0 
33= Michelle Webber 0
33 = Tracy Woods 0

Aussie 2-3

 

1. Trey Schlichting 75.32
2. Tim Clark 43.56
3. Di Troyk 42.02
4. Greg Ogburn 41.45
5. Tero Ulvinen 27.76
6. Katrina Kruse 26.37
7. Melissa Guest 23.01
8. Bianca Stawiarski 15.97
9. Kym Joseph 14.57
10. BJ Smith 14.14
11. Joey Ogburn 13.99
12. Katrina Sue Klemm 12.38
13. Adriana Della Franca 9.68
14. Morgan Collins 9.5
15. Damien Hotham 6.7
16. Karen Flanders 6.03
17. Sarah Coates 4.93
18. Tracy Woods 2.74
19. Michelle Webber 1.35
20. Frana Jones 0

May-June 2014

  • Six runs of the Korean 2-3 track then three runs of the EOCHA Triple
     

  • Challenge set by the IHAA
     

  • Thanks to everyone who participated.

    Clubs taking part this time were:
    Aspiring Centaurs and Medieval Horse Sports Australia from Australia.
    Tygrysky Kopczynskiego from Poland.
    The BHAA and Old Mill Stables from the UK.
    Desert Warriors of the SouthWest and Rogue Mounted Archers from the USA.

     

  • Congratulations to Norbert Kopczynski and to Zofia Kitlowska (top placed junior). 

Korean 2-3-EOCHA3

 

1. Norbert Kopczynski (TK, Poland) 125.4
2. Diana Troyk (DWSW, USA) 91.21
3. Roberta Beene (RMA, USA) 74.55
4. Dan Sawyer (BHAA, GB) 73.25
5. Claire Sawyer (BHAA, GB) 64.05
6. Greg Ogburn (DWSW, USA) 62.98
7. Zofia Kitlowska (TK, Poland) 57.3 *aged 13*
8. Darran Wardle (RMA, USA) 57.24
9. Matthew Slade (AS, Australia) 56.38
10. Simon Harding (BHAA, GB) 55.77
11. Beesh Frischman (RMA, USA) 54.89
12. Oisin Curtis (Old Mill / BHAA, UK) 52.25
13. Jon Savage (BHAA, GB) 46.03
14. Joey Ogburn (DWSW, USA) 38.47
15. Adam Snowball (BHAA, GB) 28.81
16. Clayton Fox (RMA, USA) 26.71 *aged 14*
17. Sarah Coates (AS, Australia) 24.83
18. Chanti Slade (AS, Australia) 23.96
19. Andrew O'Donnghaile (BHAA, GB) 22.89
20. Melissa Guest (MHSA, Australia) 19.74
21. Adriana Della Franca (MHSA, Australia) 12.43
22. Andrew Hall (BHAA, GB) 11.57
23. Sophie Deller (BHAA, GB) 5.91
24. Michelle Webster (AS, Australia) 4.75
25. Pam Fox (RMA, USA) 1.43

July-August 2014

  • Six runs of Hungarian (either with zones or without zones). Each participant could enter one score for each if they wished
     

  • Challenge set by the Way of Archer Horseback Archery School, Hungary.
     

  • Thanks to everyone who participated - 48 competitors of 15 nationalities!
     

  • Clubs taking part this time were:
    Dragon Riders from Spain
    Tygrysky Kopczynskiego from Poland.

    The BHAA from the UK.
    Desert Warriors of the SouthWest and Rogue Mounted Archers from the USA.

     

  • Congratulations to Robert Borsos and to Zofia Kitlowska (top placed junior). 

Hungarian     ("Zones" or "no Zones" indicated after score)

 

1. Robert Borsos (Canada) 75.33 (Z)
2. Michal Piasek (Poland) 73.79 (Z)
3. Peter Kiss (Hungary) 73.58 (Z)
4. Matyas Ruszak (Hungary) 72.52 (Z)
5. Mihai Cozmei (Romania) 71.63 (Z)
6. Darran Wardle (USA - RMA) 70.86 (no Z)
7. Paul Jeffrey (New Zealand / DR - ESP) 69.53 (no Z)
8. Aron Fedor (Hungary) 66.26 (Z)
9. Lukas Novotny (USA) 63.63 (Z)
10. Szczepan Lakomy (Poland) 59.12 (Z)
11. Roberta Beene (USA - RMA) 57.45 (Z)
12. Daniel Griffin (South Africa) 55.8 (Z)
13. Emil Eriksson (Sweden) 54.89 (Z)
14. Frederic Luneau (France) 53.96 (Z)
15. Darran Wardle (USA - RMA) 51.34 (Z)
16. Greg Ogburn (USA - DWSW) 49.34 (Z)
17. Radoslaw Kozuch (Poland) 46.67 (Z)
18. Joey Ogburn (USA - DWSW) 46.56 (no Z)
19. Joachim Buchau (Germany) 45.52 (Z)
20. Simon Harding (GB) 40.5 (no Z)
21. Michael Ruby (GB) 40.3 (no Z)
22. Chris Harding (GB) 39.87 (no Z)
23. Zofia Kitlowska (13yrs old) (Poland - TK) 38.89 (no Z)
24. Zoltan Vig (Hungary) 37.29 (Z)
25. Greg Ogburn (USA - DWSW) 37.15 (no Z)
26. Anna Sokolska (Poland) 37.03 (Z)
27. Dan Sawyer (GB) 34.85 (Z)
28. Dan Sawyer (GB) 32.47 (no Z)
29. Joey Ogburn (USA - DWSW) 31.97 (Z)
30. Roberta Beene (USA - RMA) 31.31 (no Z)
31. Laszlo Gulyas (Hungary) 29.23 (Z)
32. Adam Snowball (GB) 29.09 (Z)
33. Timea Gal (Hungary) 28.65 (Z)
34. Oisin Curtis (GB) 27.41 (Z)
35. Viktor Ujvari-Gulyas (Hungary) 24.49 (Z)
36. Jon Savage (GB) 23.9 (no Z)
37. Adama Tunkara (bareback) (Gambia / DR - ESP) 23.7 (no Z)
38. Adam Snowball (GB) 23.68 (no Z)
39. Ewa Kozak (15yrs old) (Poland - TK) 22.61 (no Z)
40. Claire Sawyer (GB) 22.38 (no Z)
41. Andrew Hall (GB) 20.8 (no Z)
42. Christou Dimitrios (Greece) 20.26 (Z)
43. Henrik Karolyi (Hungary) 20.13 (Z)
44. Claire Sawyer (GB) 19.83 (Z)
45. Gabriela Filonowicz (14yrs old) (Poland - TK) 18.63 (no Z)
46. Csenge Bakos (Hungary) 18.07 (Z)
47. Serena Lynn (USA) 17.47 (Z)
48. Ivan Belicka (Slovakia) 16.52 (Z)
49. Patricia Vianna (Brasil) 13.36 (Z)
50. George Trovas (Greece) 9.88 (Z)
51. Marton Pogany (Hungary) 9.41 (Z)
52. Viveka Ziegeler (Germany / DR - ESP) 8.21 (no Z)
53. Justyna Witkowska (Poland - TK) 7 (no Z)
54. Terese Nilsen (Sweden) 5.92 (Z)
55. Dana Pfaff (USA - RMA) 3 (no Z)
56. Dana Pfaff (USA - RMA) 0 (Z)

August-October 2014

  • A 9 run event - a Korean 2-3 followed by 3 runs of the Aussie Triple
     

  • Challenge set by the IHAA.
     

  • Thanks to everyone who participated and the clubs who ran the matches:
    Medieval Horse Sports Australia & Aspiring Centaurs from Australia,
    Horseback Archers of Holland from The Netherlands,
    the British Horseback Archery Association from the UK,
    Way of Archer School from Hungary

     

  • Congratulations to Katrina Kruse. 

Korean 2-3 - Aussie3

 

1.  Katrina Kruse (MHSA, Aus)  99.69
2.  Tim Clark (MHSA, Aus)  92.04
3.  Dan Sawyer (BHAA, UK)  91.58
4.  Adam Snowball (BHAA, UK)  77.06
5.  Adriana Della Franca (MHSA, Aus)  66.54
6.  Chris Harding (BHAA, UK)  62.92
7.  Claire Sawyer (BHAA, UK)  61.52
8.  Kym Joseph (MHSA, Aus)  60.93
9.  Simon Harding (BHAA, UK)  49.49
10.  Paula De Iacovo (MHSA, Aus)  49
11.  Melissa Guest (MHSA, Aus)  35.54
12.  Jon Savage (BHAA, UK)  34.04
13.  Charlotte Hanekamp (HoH, Ned)  31.62
14.  Michael Ruby (BHAA, UK)  29.35
15.  Timea Gal (Way of Archer, Hungary)  28.34
16.  Arno Hendriks (HoH, Ned)  25.05
17.  Andrew Hall (BHAA, UK)  24.14
18.  Claire Hagen (HoH, Ned)  17.96
19.  Alex Lockwood (BHAA, UK)  17.64
20.  Frana Jones (MHSA, Aus)  16.75
21.  Renae Urbanski (MHSA, Aus)  14.54
22.  Tamara Scholte (HoH, Ned)  14.02
23.  Niki Cottingham (AC, Aus)  13.14
24.  Janneke Rotman (HoH, Ned)  11.69
25.  José Membrilla-van Leeuwen (HoH, Ned)  9.17
26.  Susan Duurhout (HoH, Ned)  6.19
27.  Teresa Hargreaves (AC, Aus)  4.36
28.  Michelle Webster (AC, Aus)  3.2
29=  Damaris Smits (HoH, Ned)  0
         Ilse van Beest (HoH, Ned)  0
         Wim Pontiers (HoH, Ned)  0
         Kevin van der Elst *age 11* (HoH, Ned)  0

  • Wix Facebook page

score calculator

link

© 2013 by C Sawyer for the IHAA              Created with Wix.com