Results for the 2019 canter postal matches

In chronological order....
[link to walk/trot postals]

January - February 2019

Six runs of the Korean 233 track

Congratulations to Greg Ogburn from Desert Warriors Mounted Archery, USA on winning the Jan-Feb Canter Postal Match! 👏 In the picture below you can see him riding his winning horse Titus!

Congratulations also to the highest placed junior, Martin Opoix!

Thanks to all the competitors this month and to the clubs who organised the running of the postal match. We had 77 entries from South Africa, Malaysia, USA, The Netherlands, France, Sweden, Poland, Australia, Canada and New Zealand!

Six runs of Korean 233 track

 

1. Greg Ogburn (Desert Warriors Mounted Archery , United States) on Titus = 93.080 (52)
2. Daniel Griffin (South Africa) on Georgie = 92.040 (46)
3. Martin Opoix (France) on Cerina = 86.700 (63) *junior*
4. Jan Strömberg (BS Kil, Sweden) on Geysir = 82.580 (57)
5. Mohamad Safwan Abdul Rahid (Pertubuhan Pemanah Tradisional Malaysia, Malaysia) on EPY = 79.300 (40)
6. Cody Jones (Valhalla Horse Archers, United States) on Titus = 75.070 (44)
7. Katarina Kock (BK Siljanpilen, Sweden) on Glöd = 71.830 (42) *junior*
8. Muhamad Akmal Mohamad Dahalan (Pertubuhan Pemanah Tradisional Malaysia, Malaysia) on bentara = 70.500 (34)
9. Erina Emelina Binti Ismail (Malaysia) on EPY = 67.900 (34)
10. Łukasz Iwanecki (Kawalkada Horseback Archery, Poland) on Blink = 67.600 (40)
11. Siem Budding (Siem Horseback Archery, Nederlands) on Chiron = 66.890 (49) *junior*
12. Jacques Horn (Mounted Archery Association of South Africa, South Africa) on Sylvester = 65.200 (42) *junior*
13. Abdullah Safodien (Mounted Archery Association of South Africa, South Africa) on Ferrari = 65.060 (44)
14. Cameron Momtaz (California Centaurs, United States) on Mokeikhan = 64.520 (43)
15. Deon Janse van Rensburg (Mounted Archery Association of South Africa, South Africa) on RifRaf = 64.380 (39)
16. Daniel Håkans Strömberg (BS Kil, Sweden) on Freya = 62.110 (36) *junior*
17. Abu Dzar Zakaria (Zawra Archery , Malaysia) on socket = 62.100 (26)
18. Callie Kruger (Mounted Archery Association of South Africa, South Africa) on Tequila = 61.509 (35)
19. Emmanuel Delangue (Archers Cavaliers de Jouy, France) on vercor = 61.050 (50)
20. Elrico Klemp (Mounted Archery Association of South Africa, South Africa) on Doringdraad = 60.500 (39) *junior*
21. William Delangue (Archers Cavaliers de Jouy, France) on Quelma = 60.200 (52) *junior*
22. Di Troyk (Desert Warriors Mounted Archery , United States) on Outlaw = 58.310 (31)
23. Kimo den Braber (Paard en Boog, Nederlands) on Vic = 57.040 (46)
24. Hafizuddin Sauadi (Malaysia) on Ready = 56.700 (25)
25. Deirdre Janse van Rensburg (Mounted Archery Association of South Africa, South Africa) on Balaika = 56.630 (29)
26. Frank Sihler (United States) on Katla = 56.330 (33)
27. Jaco Barend Jacobs (Mounted Archery Association of South Africa, South Africa) on Koper = 53.530 (26)
28. Syed Abdul Muiz Syed Alias (As-Sibaq Horseback Archers Association of Malaysia, Malaysia) on yuna = 53.400 (36)
29. Arno Hendriks (Paard en Boog, Nederlands) on Karel de Grote = 51.840 (36)
30. Juliane Delangue (Archers Cavaliers de Jouy, France) on Quelma = 50.480 (52) *junior*
31. Mika Irfan (Pemanah Jawi, Malaysia) on Lucky = 49.600 (25)
32. Marli Jacobs (Mounted Archery Association of South Africa, South Africa) on Tequila = 49.180 (24) *junior*
33. Mohd Nasrul Kamarulzaman (Pertubuhan Pemanah Tradisional Malaysia, Malaysia) on Lucky = 48.200 (23)
34. Rudi Riek (Griffins Horse Archery, South Africa) on Achilles = 47.800 (48)
35. José Hendriks-Membrilla (Paard en Boog, Nederlands) on Vic = 44.300 (36)
36. Marshal Bin Ajail (As-Sibaq Horseback Archers Association of Malaysia, Malaysia) on Ready = 42.600 (19)
37. Kamaludin Kakoh (As-Sibaq Horseback Archers Association of Malaysia, Malaysia) on yuna = 42.300 (24)
38. Stacey Youlios (Alpine Mounted Archery, United States) on Rowdy = 41.900 (28)
39. TJ Marshall (Sagittarii Horse Archers, United States) on Mokeikhan = 40.820 (28)
40. Marna Wium (Mounted Archery Association of South Africa, South Africa) on Bos Wulfe = 38.740 (29) *junior*
41. Erin Troyk (Desert Warriors Mounted Archery , United States) on Sky = 38.290 (27)
42. Joey Ogburn (DragonRiders, United States) on Hana = 36.890 (19)
43. Maretha Kruger (Mounted Archery Association of South Africa, South Africa) on Sherry = 35.794 (36)
44. Tijn Heerkens (Horsebackarchers of Holland, Nederlands) on Karel de Grote = 35.570 (30)
45. Rick Groff (Desert Warriors Mounted Archery , United States) on Outlaw = 35.570 (28)
46. M. Zamfirdaus b. Norazmi (Pertubuhan Pemanah Tradisional Malaysia, Malaysia) on Awan = 34.000 (13)
47. Mukhtar Slamdien (Griffins Horse Archery, South Africa) on Silver = 33.460 (21)
48. Rodney Deaman (Medieval Horse Sports Australia, Australia) on Harry = 32.600 (28)
49. Michael Pearson (Canada) on Achilles = 31.460 (35)
50. Azizan Zakaria (Malaysia) on socket = 31.200 (12)
51. Marta Pachołek (Kawalkada Horseback Archery, Poland) on Laguna = 29.140 (21)
52. Michaela Riek (Griffins Horse Archery, South Africa) on Malindy = 27.510 (32) *junior*
53. Tjitske Dalderup (Paard en Boog, Nederlands) on Red = 25.860 (13)
54. Bj Smith (Desert Warriors Mounted Archery , United States) on Ghost = 25.480 (19)
55. Petra Wilson (Medieval Horse Sports Australia, New Zealand) on Porthos = 24.920 (19)
56. Hannah Stern (Valhalla Horse Archers, United States) on Hana = 23.790 (19)
57. Lauren Christian (Chattahoochee Horse Archers, United States) on Cadet = 23.240 (26)
58. Kaitlin Akvan (Chattahoochee Horse Archers, United States) on Cadet = 22.340 (18)
59. Suzanne Harland (Paard en Boog, Nederlands) on Rover = 21.280 (20)
60. Janneke Rotman (Horsebackarchers of Holland, Nederlands) on Karel de Grote = 20.930 (19)
61. Sasha Chadburn (Griffins Horse Archery, South Africa) on Smokey = 18.460 (33) *junior*
62. SAMSUDIN MOHD BAHARUN (Jawi Equestrian Martial Art, Malaysia) on Chespa = 17.300 (8)
63. Makenzie Gleave (Desert Warriors Mounted Archery , United States) on Rowdy = 14.810 (13)
64. Naomi Crotty (Medieval Horse Sports Australia, Australia) on Blinkbonnie Sunshine = 14.680 (13)
65. Esmée Eijsbach (Siem Horseback Archery, Nederlands) on Jewel = 14.260 (13) *junior*
66. Edward Odendaal (Mounted Archery Association of South Africa, South Africa) on Texas = 13.600 (27)
67. Rianne Molenaar (Kessen Moving Mounted Archery, Nederlands) on Barrie = 12.620 (13)
68. Mohd Zarif bin Sanip (Kelab Ekuestrian Cape Cavallho, Malaysia) on popot = 11.000 (7)
69. Vicky Van Zyl (Mounted Archery Association of South Africa, South Africa) on Gima = 10.020 (16)
70. Mohd Shafiq Mohd Khairul (Kelab Ekuestrian Cape Cavallho, Malaysia) on popot = 9.300 (7)
71. Amelia Kruger (Mounted Archery Association of South Africa, South Africa) on Whiskey on the rocks = 6.960 (33) *junior*
72. Jessica de Roo (Kessen Moving Mounted Archery, Nederlands) on Barrie = 6.500 (6)
73. Maury Freitas (Sagittarii Horse Archers, United States) on Ranger = 4.830 (34)
74. Ed Gosen (Paard en Boog, Nederlands) on Karel de Grote = 3.290 (9)
75. Ashley Kierce (Chattahoochee Horse Archers, United States) on Halley TNVA = 3.000 (3)
76. Farid bin Abdul Razak (Pertubuhan Pemanah Tradisional Malaysia, Malaysia) on bentara = 2.000 (2)
77. Lee Jin Ming (Pertubuhan Pemanah Tradisional Malaysia, Malaysia) on Chespa = 0.000 (0) *junior*
77. Mohd Khairul bin Ismail (Kelab Ekuestrian Cape Cavallho, Malaysia) on popot = 0.000 (0)

March - April 2019

Six runs of the Hungarian 90 track


Congratulations to Christoph Némethy from Némethy Horseback Archery Academy, Hungary on winning the March-April Canter Postal Match! In the picture below you can see him riding his winning horse Al Johara! 💪👏🥇


Congratulations also to the highest placed junior, Youn Le Gall, seen below on Chinggis ar ch'oat. He came in 2nd overall!

Thanks to all the competitors and to the clubs who organised the running of the postal match. We had 130 competitors from Malaysia, Germany, Hungary, France, Sweden, Finland, The Netherlands, United States, South Africa, United Kingdom, Australia, Poland, Luxembourg and Denmark.

Six runs of Hungarian 90 track

 

1. Christoph Némethy (Némethy Horseback Archery Academy, Hungary) on Al Johara = 127.590 (118)
2. Youn Le Gall (France) on Chinggis ar ch'oat = 123.370 (113) *junior*
3. Siem Budding (Siem Horseback Archery, Nederlands) on Chiron = 110.129 (87) *junior*
4. Anna Sterczyńska (Kawalkada Horseback Archery, Poland) on Tajfun = 103.220 (88)
5. Martin Opoix (France) on Cerina = 102.720 (94)
6. Gergely Maucha (Némethy Horseback Archery Academy, Hungary) on Izmos = 101.760 (92)
7. Krisztián Benyó (Némethy Horseback Archery Academy, Hungary) on Centúrió = 100.170 (80) *junior*
8. Johanna Pfister (Germany) on Lu = 97.210 (66) *junior*
9. Raphael Mallet (Centre Equestre du Pays Beaumontois, France) on Tango la Beigne = 90.920 (76) *junior*
10. Máté Jármy (Némethy Horseback Archery Academy, Hungary) on Aykiz = 89.450 (76)
11. Daniel Griffin (South Africa) on Milo = 87.520 (103)
12. Greg Ogburn (DragonRiders, United States) on Titus = 80.970 (44)
13. Mohamad Safwan Abdul Rahid (Pertubuhan Pemanah Tradisional Malaysia, Malaysia) on mila = 80.900 (21)
14. Daniel Håkans Strömberg (BS Kil, Sweden) on Freya = 80.620 (45) *junior*
15. Bettina Pratt (D'Arc Angels, Luxembourg) on Nairna = 75.000 (42)
16. Borbála Hunyadi (Némethy Horseback Archery Academy, Hungary) on Texas HU = 74.990 (60) *junior*
17. Erina Emelina Binti Ismail (Malaysia) on coffee = 74.300 (29)
18. Abu Dzar Zakaria (Zawra Archery , Malaysia) on popot = 72.700 (34)
19. Arno Hendriks (Paard en Boog, Nederlands) on Karel de Grote = 72.640 (46)
20. Christian Ahner (Germany) on Labrax = 71.050 (39)
21. Jan Strömberg (BS Kil, Sweden) on Geysir = 68.070 (47)
22. Lukas Pfister (die Steppenreiter e.v., Germany) on Kjartan = 67.580 (30) *junior*
23. Botond Molnár (Némethy Horseback Archery Academy, Hungary) on Menta = 66.230 (22) *junior*
24. Johanna Cagner (Sweden) on Glöd = 65.120 (22)
25. Rudi Riek (Griffins Horse Archery, South Africa) on Silver = 64.990 (23)
26. Dorottya Fehér (Némethy Horseback Archery Academy, Hungary) on Latte = 63.810 (81) *junior*
27. Joey Ogburn (DragonRiders, United States) on Hana = 63.710 (37)
28. Dóra Ducza (Lovas - Íjász Baráti Társaság, Hungary) on Al Johara = 63.260 (56) *junior*
29. Sarah Diot-Girard (France) on Vision de gauchoux = 63.180 (56)
30. Zsolt Lizicska (Némethy Horseback Archery Academy, Hungary) on Szellő = 63.100 (40)
31. Ákos Kollár (Hungary) on Izmos = 62.180 (71)
32. TJ Marshall (Sagittarii Horse Archers, United States) on Mokeikhan = 61.700 (42)
33. Alan Le Gall (France) on UB = 61.470 (51)
34. Oliver Pfister (die Steppenreiter e.v., Germany) on Sunrise = 60.760 (21)
35. Futte Enevoldsen (HBADK -HorseBack Archery Denmark, Denmark) on Bruno Monti = 60.200 (55)
36. Maria Jussila (Finland) on Ebony = 59.880 (30)
37. José Hendriks-Membrilla (Paard en Boog, Nederlands) on Barrie = 59.630 (36)
38. Frank Sihler (United States) on Katla = 59.430 (22)
39. Andrea Seidel (Germany) on Mr. Chief = 58.850 (31)
40. Atilla Mihók (Lovas - Íjász Baráti Társaság, Hungary) on Csalogány = 57.860 (43) *junior*
41. Timo Hörkkö (Equestrian Martial Arts Club, Finland) on Turtuman Tyttö = 56.810 (20)
42. M. Zamfirdaus b. Norazmi (Pertubuhan Pemanah Tradisional Malaysia, Malaysia) on max = 56.700 (15)
43. Emmanuel Delangue (Archers Cavaliers de Jouy, France) on vercor = 55.600 (38)
44. Gaetan Blot (Domaine de Gauchoux, France) on Darwin = 55.440 (42) *junior*
45. Johan Du Toit (Kings and Prophets , South Africa) on Achilles = 55.350 (42)
46. Tom Felchner (die Steppenreiter e.v., Germany) on Pepino = 54.100 (23)
47. Mika Irfan (Pemanah Jawi, Malaysia) on Chespa = 53.500 (12)
48. Ann-Sofie Wredendal (Järnvägens BF, Sweden) on Ferrari = 53.130 (37)
49. Kitti Klányi (Némethy Horseback Archery Academy, Hungary) on Dolfi = 52.980 (40) *junior*
50. Richard Svensson (Sveriges Beridna Bågskyttar (SBB), Sweden) on Isak = 52.560 (35)
51. Sandra Pfister (die Steppenreiter e.v., Germany) on Lu = 51.040 (32)
52. Amy O'Connor (Old Mill Mounted Archers, United Kingdom) on question = 50.540 (32) *junior*
53. Márton Somogyi (Hungary) on Szellő = 50.010 (15)
54. Benedict Vieillard Opoix (France) on question = 49.880 (42)
55. Peter Rudin-Burgess (United Kingdom) on Hekla = 49.400 (22)
56. Jennie Johansson (Sveriges Beridna Bågskyttar (SBB), Sweden) on Guinni = 48.020 (23)
57. Kimo den Braber (Paard en Boog, Nederlands) on Karel de Grote = 47.760 (29)
58. Tímea Gál (Hungary) on Aykiz = 47.140 (26)
59. Isabel Ahrnborg (Roslagens BK, Sweden) on Mavis = 46.920 (15) *junior*
60. Kamaludin Kakoh (As-Sibaq Horseback Archers Association of Malaysia, Malaysia) on EPY = 46.300 (12)
61. Matilda Olsson (BS Kil, Sweden) on imagine = 45.930 (18)
62. Oisin Curtis (United Kingdom) on Keffir = 44.560 (38)
63. Kilian Lucas (Les Sabots du Mas Massou, France) on Cauchys du Mas Massou = 44.420 (30) *junior*
64. Terese Nilsen (Sveriges Beridna Bågskyttar (SBB), Sweden) on Indian Casino = 43.680 (18)
65. Marie Nicander Pedersen (Sveriges Beridna Bågskyttar (SBB), Sweden) on Cyber = 43.370 (19)
66. Margit Kleinbauer (die Steppenreiter e.v., Germany) on Pepino = 42.780 (23)
67. Lea Dumesnil (Archers Cavaliers de Jouy, France) on question = 41.980 (30) *junior*
68. Janneke Rotman (Horsebackarchers of Holland, Nederlands) on Natt = 41.400 (32)
69. Rikka Latva Somppi (Finland) on Richard = 41.310 (24)
70. Juan Sebastian Beltran (mafec, Malaysia) on yuna = 41.000 (14) *junior*
71. Tjitske Dalderup (Paard en Boog, Nederlands) on Volare = 40.850 (20)
72. Johanna Hämmerl (die Steppenreiter e.v., Germany) on Barock = 39.560 (20) *junior*
73. Johannes Hofmeister (die Steppenreiter e.v., Germany) on Mr. Chief = 39.330 (18)
74. Paul Pfister (die Steppenreiter e.v., Germany) on Smokey 28 = 39.300 (15) *junior*
75. Jessie Collins (Bluegrass Horse Archers, United States) on Lucky (Sabo) = 38.400 (19)
76. Liberty Deaman (Medieval Horse Sports Australia, Australia) on Leeroy = 38.000 (19)
77. Lars Öhrwall (Karlstad BK, Sweden) on Storm = 37.570 (13)
78. Lee Jin Ming (Panah Lagenda, Malaysia) on yuna = 37.400 (14) *junior*
79. Syed Abdul Muiz Syed Alias (As-Sibaq Horseback Archers Association of Malaysia, Malaysia) on Ready = 37.100 (10)
80. Nicolas Blot (Domaine de Gauchoux, France) on Quel des Alleuds = 36.310 (38)
81. Jonas Friedrich (die Steppenreiter e.v., Germany) on Kjartan = 35.120 (19) *junior*
82. Azizan Zakaria (Malaysia) on indi = 35.100 (12)
83. Dominique Perdriaux (Domaine de Gauchoux, France) on Keffir = 34.480 (47)
84. Camilla Linderberg (Nykvarn BK, Sweden) on Gulliver = 33.290 (15)
85. Mohd Nasrul Kamarulzaman (Pertubuhan Pemanah Tradisional Malaysia, Malaysia) on Kathy = 32.900 (7)
86. Fanni Snellman (Etelä-Suomen Ratsujousiampujat ry, Finland) on Richard = 32.550 (25)
87. Rodney Deaman (Medieval Horse Sports Australia, Australia) on Harry = 32.000 (14)
88. Susanne Lutz (Némethy Horseback Archery Academy, Germany) on Csalogány = 31.510 (21)
89. Nicolas Le Bail (Etelä-Suomen Ratsujousiampujat ry, Finland) on Romina = 31.140 (22)
90. Mira Lehmusvaara (Finland) on Grimur = 30.850 (19)
91. Elke Kobras-von Seelstrang (Némethy Horseback Archery Academy, Germany) on Aykiz = 30.770 (15)
92. Sasha Chadburn (Griffins Horse Archery, South Africa) on Smokey = 30.590 (20) *junior*
93. Marshal Bin Ajail (As-Sibaq Horseback Archers Association of Malaysia, Malaysia) on popot = 29.700 (11)
94. Lukas Boudin (Archers Cavaliers de Jouy, France) on Urzy de Bricole = 29.380 (26) *junior*
95. Kenta Pedersen (Sveriges Beridna Bågskyttar (SBB), Sweden) on palette = 27.550 (7)
96. Mohd ridzuan Zakaria (Pemanah Berkuda As-Sakaf, Malaysia) on Lucky = 27.000 (7)
97. Rosa-Maria Pool (Etelä-Suomen Ratsujousiampujat ry, Finland) on Windy = 26.930 (20)
98. Bea Wilen (Finland) on Romina = 26.230 (17)
99. Enni Pyykönen (Etelä-Suomen Ratsujousiampujat ry, Finland) on Grimur = 25.340 (18)
100. Carine Dubois (Les Sabots du Mas Massou, France) on Bruine du Mas Massou = 24.380 (16)
101. William Delangue (Archers Cavaliers de Jouy, France) on Torah de Bricole = 24.190 (16) *junior*
102. Niina Hovi (Etelä-Suomen Ratsujousiampujat ry, Finland) on Ebony = 23.470 (9)
103. Lili Váradi (Némethy Horseback Archery Academy, Hungary) on Al Johara = 22.860 (16) *junior*
104. Ton van Gils (Paard en Boog, Nederlands) on Abel = 22.740 (12)
105. Mohammad Saifullah Saad (As-Sibaq Horseback Archers Association of Malaysia, Malaysia) on max = 22.600 (7)
106. Meghan Meihe (Griffins Horse Archery, South Africa) on Smokey = 21.490 (14) *junior*
107. Márk Kalauz (Némethy Horseback Archery Academy, Hungary) on Centúrió = 21.350 (20) *junior*
108. Karin Langguth (Némethy Horseback Archery Academy, Germany) on Izmos = 20.760 (11)
109. Rebecca Bracegirdle (Sveriges Beridna Bågskyttar (SBB), Sweden) on Freya = 20.450 (8) *junior*
110. NOORHISYAMUDIN ISMAIL (5 arrows, Malaysia) on Lucky = 19.400 (10)
111. Marissa Shahrom (Pahanan, Malaysia) on yuna = 19.100 (5) *junior*
112. Michaela Riek (Griffins Horse Archery, South Africa) on Malindy = 18.260 (12) *junior*
113. Andrea Bennett (Sagittarii Horse Archers, United States) on Bronte = 16.000 (8)
114. Anna Tränkler (die Steppenreiter e.v., Germany) on Luna AT = 15.000 (15)
115. Sofyanshah Jublee (Pemanah Jawi, Malaysia) on Ready = 15.000 (6)
116. Saija Laakso (Etelä-Suomen Ratsujousiampujat ry, Finland) on Ohana Cornette = 13.580 (7)
117. Juliane Delangue (Archers Cavaliers de Jouy, France) on Cerina = 12.380 (34) *junior*
118. Mohd Zarif bin Sanip (Kelab Ekuestrian Cape Cavallho, Malaysia) on coffee = 12.100 (3)
119. SAMSUDIN MOHD BAHARUN (Jawi Equestrian Martial Art, Malaysia) on tina = 11.700 (2)
120. Janka Maucha (Némethy Horseback Archery Academy, Hungary) on Centúrió = 10.870 (10) *junior*
121. Hafizuddin Sauadi (Malaysia) on mila = 9.000 (9)
121. Mohamad Naqiuddin Zakaria (Pemanah Berkuda As-Sakaf, Malaysia) on max = 9.000 (9)
123. Mohamed Syafiq Mohamed Idris (Royal Archery , Malaysia) on Lucky = 7.000 (7)
124. Hannah Erndl (Némethy Horseback Archery Academy, Germany) on Pedro HU = 6.180 (6)
125. MUHAMMAD ZHAFRI RUSLAN (Perguruan Memanah Yeop Mahidin, Malaysia) on tina = 6.000 (6)
125. Katja Doering (Germany) on Barock = 6.000 (6)
127. Mariëtte Bakker (Siem Horseback Archery, Nederlands) on Chiron = 5.340 (3)
128. MOHAMMAD SUHLY ABD RAHMAN (Pemanah Jawi, Malaysia) on coffee = 4.000 (4)
129. Esmée Eijsbach (Siem Horseback Archery, Nederlands) on Jewel = 2.000 (2) *junior*
130. Jouke Boerma (Siem Horseback Archery, Nederlands) on Jewel = 0.000 (0)
130. Anni Thomsson (Etelä-Suomen Ratsujousiampujat ry, Finland) on Windy = 0.000 (0)
130. Ahmad Afif Mohd Haizam (Panah Lagenda, Malaysia) on Ready = 0.000 (0) *junior*

May - June 2019

Six runs of the Korean 123 and three runs of the EOCHA triple track


Congratulations to Anna Sterczyńska from Kawalkada Horseback Archery, Poland on winning the May-June Canter Postal Match! In the picture below you can see her riding on her winning horse Tajfun!

Congratulations also to the highest placed junior, Elrico Klemp from the Mounted Archery Association of South Africa. He came in 4th overall! Below we can seee him in action on the horse Doringdraad.

Thanks to all the competitors and to the clubs who organised the running of the postal match. We had 100 competitors from United States, Finland, South Africa, Nederlands, Spain (for the first time!), Poland, Luxembourg, France, Australia, Hungary, Denmark, Canada and Sweden.

Six runs of Korean 123 and three runs of EOCHA Triple track

 

1. Anna Sterczyńska (Kawalkada Horseback Archery, Poland) on Tajfun = 114.190 (82)
2. Jaco Barend Jacobs (Mounted Archery Association of South Africa, South Africa) on Koper = 96.700 (51)
3. Kent Battenfield (The Eastern Contingent, United States) on Woodrow = 96.460 (49)
4. Greg Ogburn (DragonRiders, United States) on Titus = 92.410 (57)
5. Elrico Klemp (Mounted Archery Association of South Africa, South Africa) on Doringdraad = 89.800 (53) *junior*
6. Anna Minkkinen (Finland) on Brana = 88.000 (42)
7. Bettina Pratt (D'Arc Angels, Luxembourg) on Nairna = 80.660 (69)
8. Marli Jacobs (Mounted Archery Association of South Africa, South Africa) on Tequila = 79.800 (41) *junior*
9. Enni Pyykönen (Etelä-Suomen Ratsujousiampujat ry, Finland) on Krulla = 77.370 (51)
10. Dóra Ducza (Lovas - Íjász Baráti Társaság, Hungary) on Nira (LIBT) = 74.770 (50) *junior*
11. Sonja Honkala (Etelä-Suomen Ratsujousiampujat ry, Finland) on Dina = 74.300 (39)
12. William Delangue (Archers Cavaliers de Jouy, France) on Polochon = 69.190 (69) *junior*
13. Maria Jussila (Finland) on Brana = 68.000 (28)
14. Arno Hendriks (Paard en Boog, Nederlands) on Karel de Grote = 66.480 (56)
15. Geraldine Feltz (D'Arc Angels, Luxembourg) on Balou = 66.440 (60) *junior*
16. Joey Ogburn (DragonRiders, United States) on Hana = 65.400 (35)
17. Deirdre Janse van Rensburg (Boskop Ryklub - MAASA South Africa, South Africa) on Balaika = 63.990 (33)
18. Julie Battenfield (The Eastern Contingent, United States) on Lucky (Julie) = 61.570 (43)
19. Jennifer Dawson (United States) on Thumper = 58.850 (46)
20. Jacques Horn (Boskop Ryklub - MAASA South Africa, South Africa) on Balaika = 57.850 (35) *junior*
21. Bethany Flick (Ground Zero Mounted Archers, United States) on Raven = 57.730 (33)
22. Kenton Miller (Kaspian Mounted Archery, Canada) on Silver = 56.520 (51)
23. Erin Troyk (Desert Warriors Mounted Archery , United States) on Outlaw = 55.170 (41)
24. Jarkko Jokinen (Equestrian Martial Arts Club, Finland) on Huulipuna = 54.630 (24)
25. Diana Troyk (Desert Warriors Mounted Archery , United States) on Outlaw = 54.460 (25)
26. Anna-Erika Tamminen (Finland) on Isac = 52.490 (40)
27. Tjitske Dalderup (Paard en Boog, Nederlands) on Red Eagle = 52.230 (34)
28. Cara Lee van der Westhuizen (Archersville - MAASA South Africa, South Africa) on Kishan = 49.780 (25)
29. Timo Hörkkö (Equestrian Martial Arts Club, Finland) on Ksiezna = 49.680 (31)
30. TJ Marshall (Sagittarii Horse Archers, United States) on Mokeikhan = 47.790 (36)
31. Atilla Mihók (Lovas - Íjász Baráti Társaság, Hungary) on Csenge (LIBT) = 47.570 (36) *junior*
32. José Hendriks-Membrilla (Paard en Boog, Nederlands) on Flint = 47.010 (44)
33. Pep Vivet (Horseback archery Barcelona, Spain) on kafu = 46.159 (30)
34. Futte Enevoldsen (HBADK -HorseBack Archery Denmark, Denmark) on Bruno Monti = 43.740 (21)
35. Janneke Rotman (Horsebackarchers of Holland, Nederlands) on Natt = 43.720 (47)
36. Kaya Pisarska (Poland) on Ganges = 43.000 (18)
37. Elijah Darda (United States) on Lucky (Julie) = 41.160 (30)
38. Tanja Laine (Etelä-Suomen Ratsujousiampujat ry, Finland) on Krulla = 39.190 (34)
39. Bea Wilen (Finland) on Alekziina = 39.050 (24)
40. Deon Janse van Rensburg (Boskop Ryklub - MAASA South Africa, South Africa) on RifRaf = 38.620 (23)
41. Renae Urbanski (Australia) on Mikya (S.AUS) = 38.280 (18)
42. Eve Bivort (D'Arc Angels, Luxembourg) on Halgoni = 37.720 (22)
43. Leszek Lewandowski (Poland) on Alaska = 37.670 (19)
44. Meagan Pelzer (Archersville - MAASA South Africa, South Africa) on Munchkin = 37.530 (26)
45. Jessica Gruebner (Rising Storm Mounted Archers, United States) on Mary = 36.630 (17)
46. Sami Ihajoki (Equestrian Martial Arts Club, Finland) on Leer = 35.330 (31)
47. Lotta Kauhanen (Equestrian Martial Arts Club, Finland) on Stackarps Pensé = 34.800 (15)
48. Rebecca Andrews (Ground Zero Mounted Archers, United States) on Raven = 33.920 (14)
49. Bethany Carr (United States) on Huck = 32.630 (17) *junior*
50. Tijn Heerkens (Horsebackarchers of Holland, Nederlands) on Abel = 32.520 (20)
51. Rikka Latva Somppi (Finland) on Brana = 32.000 (12)
52. Bj Smith (Desert Warriors Mounted Archery , United States) on Sky = 31.800 (27)
53. Saija Laakso (Etelä-Suomen Ratsujousiampujat ry, Finland) on Prins = 31.690 (21)
54. Neil Snodgrass (Arqueros a Caballo, Spain) on Nicolas = 31.610 (26)
55. Anni Thomsson (Etelä-Suomen Ratsujousiampujat ry, Finland) on Fannar = 30.960 (34)
56. Katrina Ellis (Australian Horse Archery Association , Australia) on Dusty = 30.700 (13)
57. Tomi Hautakoski (Equestrian Martial Arts Club, Finland) on Reino = 29.520 (29)
58. Lukas Boudin (Archers Cavaliers de Jouy, France) on Urzy de Bricole = 29.330 (35) *junior*
59. Mila de Klein (Paard en Boog, Nederlands) on Volare = 29.240 (18) *junior*
60. Anders Jönsson (Stockamöllan IF, Sweden) on Rusina = 29.200 (23)
61. Jolanta Jaworska (Poland) on Prada = 28.640 (9)
62. Rick Groff (Desert Warriors Mounted Archery , United States) on Sky = 28.230 (19)
63. Tero Ulvinen (Equestrian Martial Arts Club, Finland) on Pekko = 27.550 (8)
64. Abdullah Safodien (Boskop Ryklub - MAASA South Africa, South Africa) on Ferrari = 26.880 (29)
65. Irene Arnaiz Lago (Arqueros a Caballo, Spain) on Milonga = 26.720 (19)
66. Nicolas Le Bail (Etelä-Suomen Ratsujousiampujat ry, Finland) on Silfri = 26.490 (39)
67. Jane Marie Højberg Jensen (HBADK -HorseBack Archery Denmark, Denmark) on Tsarina = 24.560 (24)
68. Johanna Gustafsson (Etelä-Suomen Ratsujousiampujat ry, Finland) on Isac = 22.990 (28)
69. Maury Freitas (Sagittarii Horse Archers, United States) on Ranger = 22.770 (28)
70. Mira Lehmusvaara (Finland) on Huulipuna = 22.370 (8)
71. Scott Dawson (United States) on Legoless = 22.350 (9)
72. Vicky Van Zyl (Mounted Archery Association of South Africa, South Africa) on Gima = 21.890 (24)
73. Natasha Hockaden (Bluegrass Horse Archers, United States) on Mooney = 20.730 (18)
74. Michał Majewski (Poland) on Alaska = 19.240 (14)
75. David Rubio (Arqueros a Caballo, Spain) on Tango Chavascet = 17.950 (14)
76. Meike Hans (Mounted Archery Association of South Africa, South Africa) on Snow = 17.700 (34) *junior*
77. Raphael Boudin (Archers Cavaliers de Jouy, France) on Barrette = 16.640 (20) *junior*
78. Ton van Gils (Paard en Boog, Nederlands) on Abel = 15.610 (9)
79. Shelby Weeks (United States) on Legoless = 14.830 (30)
80. Jessie Collins (Bluegrass Horse Archers, United States) on Dreamer = 14.120 (17)
81. Giulia Picca Riera (Horseback archery Barcelona, Spain) on archavi = 13.340 (18)
82. Robin Siems (Bluegrass Horse Archers, United States) on William Tell = 12.840 (16)
83. Pamela Stairs (Ground Zero Mounted Archers, United States) on Simon = 12.650 (10)
84. Davy Wanders (Paard en Boog, Nederlands) on Karel de Grote = 12.490 (17)
85. Heli Mäkinen (Etelä-Suomen Ratsujousiampujat ry, Finland) on Rusina = 12.300 (23)
86. Jessie Ouchi (DragonRiders, United States) on Hana = 12.180 (12)
87. Sergey Lozovich (United States) on Thumper = 11.880 (16)
88. Barbara Bird-Barror (Rising Storm Mounted Archers, United States) on Thunder = 10.840 (15)
89. Timo Rantanen (Etelä-Suomen Ratsujousiampujat ry, Finland) on Isac = 10.470 (27)
90. Ana Vivet (Horseback archery Barcelona, Spain) on ka = 10.010 (5) *junior*
91. Maija Tenhunen (Equestrian Martial Arts Club, Finland) on Eskar = 9.780 (5)
92. Tiina Jokinen (Equestrian Martial Arts Club, Finland) on Reino = 9.210 (8)
93. Jordi Canals (Horseback archery Barcelona, Spain) on xaina = 8.000 (16)
94. Nicole Schuller (D'Arc Angels, Luxembourg) on Ubaldo = 7.320 (14)
95. Tiia Aarnio (Etelä-Suomen Ratsujousiampujat ry, Finland) on Alekziina = 7.270 (6)
96. Jessica Huellemier (Bluegrass Horse Archers, United States) on Mimi = 6.200 (6)
97. Hendriette Stroebel (Mounted Archery Association of South Africa, South Africa) on Maya = 4.510 (15) *junior*
98. Xavi Navarro (Horseback archery Barcelona, Spain) on kum = 3.070 (6)
99. Julie Chandler (Australian Horse Archery Association , Australia) on Chilli (S.AUS) = 2.000 (3)
100. Minna Mäkinen (Etelä-Suomen Ratsujousiampujat ry, Finland) on Silfri = 0.000 (18)

July - August 2019

Six runs of the Hungarian 90 and three runs of the Texas Triple track


An unprecedented event at the July-August Canter Postal Match! For the first time ever a junior has won this event! Big congratulations to 15 year old Siem Budding from Siem Horseback Archery, The Netherlands! In the picture below you can see him riding the winning horse Jewel!

During this postal, Siem also shot a new Dutch record on the Hungarian 90 track of 120,56 points. Young competitors are the future of the sport and it’s good to see juniors reaching such a high level.

Thanks to all the competitors and to the clubs who organised the running of the postal match. We had 109 competitors from the United States, South Africa, Finland, Poland, the Netherlands, Sweden, Luxembourg, Denmark and Canada.

Six runs of Hungarian 90 and three runs of Texas Triple track

 

1. Siem Budding (Siem Horseback Archery, Nederlands) on Jewel = 166.660 (146) *junior*
2. Anna Sterczyńska (Kawalkada Horseback Archery, Poland) on Tajfun = 146.380 (123)
3. Daniel Håkans Strömberg (BS Kil, Sweden) on Freya = 141.030 (99) *junior*
4. Jan Strömberg (BS Kil, Sweden) on Glöd = 136.720 (83)
5. Daniel Griffin (South Africa) on Shadow Moolmanshoek = 131.580 (108)
6. Jaco Barend Jacobs (Mounted Archery Association of South Africa, South Africa) on Koper = 130.150 (59)
7. Jan Pomaski (AMM Archery, Poland) on Laufer = 127.180 (106)
8. Anna Sokólska (AMM Archery, Poland) on Czanar = 110.510 (82)
9. Diana Troyk (Desert Warriors Mounted Archery , United States) on Outlaw = 108.870 (66)
10. Anna Minkkinen (Finland) on Vatikan = 104.610 (58)
11. Arno Hendriks (Paard en Boog, Nederlands) on Karel de Grote = 102.540 (70)
12. Marli Jacobs (Mounted Archery Association of South Africa, South Africa) on Tequila = 100.530 (58) *junior*
13. Kent Battenfield (The Eastern Contingent, United States) on Woodrow = 100.520 (45)
14. Johanna Cagner (Sveriges Beridna Bågskyttar (SBB), Sweden) on Glöd = 99.880 (56)
15. Jacques Horn (Boskop Ryklub - MAASA South Africa, South Africa) on RifRaf = 99.590 (81) *junior*
16. Elizabeth Tinnan (Chattahoochee Horse Archers, United States) on He's Patched By Mac = 93.229 (39)
17. Bettina Pratt (D'Arc Angels, Luxembourg) on Nairna = 91.580 (64)
18. Kenton Miller (Kaspian Mounted Archery, Canada) on Silver = 91.130 (55)
19. Yusuf Bemath (Mounted Archery Association of South Africa, South Africa) on Ferrari = 90.860 (32)
20. Brandon Esslinger (United States) on Hell Fire = 90.194 (38)
21. Elrico Klemp (Mounted Archery Association of South Africa, South Africa) on Doringdraad = 90.000 (48) *junior*
22. Abdullah Safodien (Boskop Ryklub - MAASA South Africa, South Africa) on Lucy = 88.630 (28)
23. Johan Du Toit (Kings and Prophets , South Africa) on Koper = 87.070 (37)
24. Callie Kruger (Mounted Archery Association of South Africa, South Africa) on Tequila = 86.140 (36)
25. Deirdre Janse van Rensburg (Boskop Ryklub - MAASA South Africa, South Africa) on Ferrari = 80.630 (62)
26. Kimo den Braber (Paard en Boog, Nederlands) on Karel de Grote = 80.140 (64)
27. Anna-Erika Tamminen (Finland) on Krulla frá Vindási = 80.130 (29)
28. Banie Smit (Archersville - MAASA South Africa, South Africa) on Kishan = 79.150 (31)
29. Rick Groff (Desert Warriors Mounted Archery , United States) on Sky = 76.610 (39)
30. Saija Laakso (Etelä-Suomen Ratsujousiampujat ry, Finland) on Ohana Cornette = 73.020 (45)
31. Marna Wium (Boskop Ryklub - MAASA South Africa, South Africa) on Bos Wulfe = 72.820 (55)
32. Hilary Merrill (California Centaurs, United States) on Dakota Sioux = 72.000 (53)
33. Julie Battenfield (The Eastern Contingent, United States) on Lucky (Julie) = 70.980 (37)
34. Erin Troyk (Desert Warriors Mounted Archery , United States) on Outlaw = 70.600 (39)
35. TJ Marshall (Sagittarii Horse Archers, United States) on Mokeikhan = 70.230 (51)
36. Amy Price (DragonRiders, United States) on Griffin = 66.850 (45)
37. Marjukka Rantanen (Etelä-Suomen Ratsujousiampujat ry, Finland) on Krulla frá Vindási = 65.920 (32)
38. Anni Thomsson (Etelä-Suomen Ratsujousiampujat ry, Finland) on Krulla frá Vindási = 65.880 (31)
39. Amelia Supernak (AMM Archery, Poland) on Czanar = 65.820 (55) *junior*
40. Rudi Riek (Griffins Horse Archery, South Africa) on Tequila = 65.240 (35)
41. Schaefer Price (DragonRiders, United States) on Dakota = 64.280 (35)
42. Cara Lee van der Westhuizen (Archersville - MAASA South Africa, South Africa) on Shakiran = 64.140 (28)
43. Geraldine Feltz (D'Arc Angels, Luxembourg) on Balou = 63.900 (53) *junior*
44. Futte Enevoldsen (HBADK -HorseBack Archery Denmark, Denmark) on Bruno Monti = 63.000 (29)
45. Sasha Chadburn (Griffins Horse Archery, South Africa) on Bos Wulfe = 62.210 (44) *junior*
46. José Hendriks-Membrilla (Paard en Boog, Nederlands) on Flint = 57.950 (37)
47. Igor Zabek (AMM Archery, Poland) on Kazam = 56.920 (52) *junior*
48. Sami Ihajoki (Equestrian Martial Arts Club, Finland) on Ljosfari fra Halmeniemi = 56.270 (30)
49. Bea Wilen (Finland) on Prins = 55.880 (31)
50. Timo Hörkkö (Equestrian Martial Arts Club, Finland) on Ksiezna = 55.510 (23)
51. Tara Esslinger (United States) on Taboo = 55.376 (16)
52. Amelia Kruger (Boskop Ryklub - MAASA South Africa, South Africa) on Whiskey on the rocks = 55.090 (33) *junior*
53. Cameron Momtaz (California Centaurs, United States) on Carter = 55.010 (56)
54. Maretha Kruger (Mounted Archery Association of South Africa, South Africa) on RifRaf = 54.480 (37)
55. Deon Janse van Rensburg (Boskop Ryklub - MAASA South Africa, South Africa) on RifRaf = 51.760 (30)
56. Bethany Flick (Ground Zero Mounted Archers, United States) on Stark = 51.550 (35)
57. Julie Webster (Prawns of Chaos, United States) on Woody = 51.408 (33)
58. Maury Freitas (Sagittarii Horse Archers, United States) on Ranger = 50.880 (49)
59. Anette Svendsen (HBADK -HorseBack Archery Denmark, Denmark) on Sheriff = 47.530 (22) *junior*
60. Sasha Bech Petersen (HBADK -HorseBack Archery Denmark, Denmark) on Olsen = 47.500 (32)
61. Lauren Christian (Chattahoochee Horse Archers, United States) on Jagger = 47.123 (42)
62. Jennie Johansson (Sveriges Beridna Bågskyttar (SBB), Sweden) on Freya = 46.960 (23)
63. Tjitske Dalderup (Paard en Boog, Nederlands) on Red Eagle (Dutch) = 45.910 (24)
64. Enni Pyykönen (Etelä-Suomen Ratsujousiampujat ry, Finland) on Windy = 45.210 (42)
65. Esmée Eijsbach (Siem Horseback Archery, Nederlands) on Jewel = 44.980 (34) *junior*
66. Jennifer Lynn Larsen (The Eastern Contingent, United States) on Bayan = 44.810 (31)
67. Meagan Pelzer (Archersville - MAASA South Africa, South Africa) on Kishi = 42.190 (11)
68. Minna Mäkinen (Etelä-Suomen Ratsujousiampujat ry, Finland) on Fannar = 42.040 (17)
69. Eve Bivort (D'Arc Angels, Luxembourg) on Halgoni = 40.600 (27)
70. Katariina Cozmei (Finland) on Turtuman Tyttö = 40.240 (13)
71. Deena Cahill (DragonRiders, United States) on Rory = 37.870 (32)
72. Morgan Charpiat (Chattahoochee Horse Archers, United States) on TNVA Chesty = 37.403 (23) *junior*
73. Hannes Hyvönen (Suomen Ratsastusjousiampujain Liitto Ry, Finland) on Sóldögg frá Hofsstödum = 37.000 (12)
74. Jacqueline Grant (Rising Arrow (HAUSA), United States) on TNVA Mouse = 36.823 (25)
75. Michaela Riek (Griffins Horse Archery, South Africa) on Quinette = 36.580 (42) *junior*
76. Sami Maaranen (Suomen Ratsastusjousiampujain Liitto Ry, Finland) on Sóldögg frá Hofsstödum = 36.500 (17)
77. Alisa Pasanen (Etelä-Suomen Ratsujousiampujat ry, Finland) on Fannar = 35.020 (26)
78. Miné Kotzé (Mounted Archery Association of South Africa, South Africa) on Karel = 33.430 (20) *junior*
79. Lili Stairs (United States) on Simon = 31.560 (25)
80. Anna Keller (AMM Archery, Poland) on Kazam = 29.770 (35) *junior*
81. Arwen Adams (Chattahoochee Horse Archers, United States) on Prince = 26.020 (24) *junior*
82. Hope Bozec (Chattahoochee Horse Archers, United States) on Rosie = 25.596 (12)
83. Alicja Pasierbek (AMM Archery, Poland) on Karina = 23.610 (17)
84. Davy Wanders (Paard en Boog, Nederlands) on Volare = 23.320 (19)
85. Cezary Fraszczyk (AMM Archery, Poland) on Laufer = 22.640 (42)
86. Kaitlin Akvan (Chattahoochee Horse Archers, United States) on Koda = 20.467 (13)
87. Zuzanna Jasik (AMM Archery, Poland) on Baltic Paco Cookie = 20.460 (21)
88. Klara Gessel (AMM Archery, Poland) on Urania (Gruba) = 20.090 (24) *junior*
89. Anna-Maria Tourunen (Equestrian Martial Arts Club, Finland) on Spicy Raisin Trouble = 19.880 (6)
90. Jessie Collins (Bluegrass Horse Archers, United States) on Diego = 19.750 (6)
91. Brandy Cleary (Chattahoochee Horse Archers, United States) on Cadet = 18.651 (9)
92. Alicja Jasik (AMM Archery, Poland) on Urania (Gruba) = 18.510 (15) *junior*
93. Nicole Schuller (D'Arc Angels, Luxembourg) on Ubaldo = 16.150 (14)
94. Jessica Sundström (Equestrian Martial Arts Club, Finland) on Percipus = 14.670 (9)
95. Zelda Klemp (Mounted Archery Association of South Africa, South Africa) on Doringdraad = 14.310 (5)
96. Amy Hays (Archer's Point, United States) on JLo = 13.961 (7)
97. Meike Hans (Mounted Archery Association of South Africa, South Africa) on Moonlight = 13.660 (10) *junior*
98. Jane Marie Højberg Jensen (HBADK -HorseBack Archery Denmark, Denmark) on Tsarina = 12.400 (9)
99. Annika Hans (Mounted Archery Association of South Africa, South Africa) on Moonlight = 12.160 (17) *junior*
100. Charlize Colon (Rising Arrow (HAUSA), United States) on TNVA Mouse = 9.655 (10) *junior*
101. Maria Vikström (Jousiammuntaseura Artemis, Finland) on Dynur = 7.100 (13)
102. Michelle Baca (757 Horse Archers, United States) on Woody = 7.022 (9)
103. Katarzyna Lewandowska (AMM Archery, Poland) on Karina = 5.480 (12)
104. Kelsey Bishop (Chattahoochee Horse Archers, United States) on Nike = 5.024 (3)
105. Holly Reagan (United States) on Ezma = 4.800 (6)
106. Ciara Lewter (Chattahoochee Horse Archers, United States) on JLo = 3.849 (2)
107. Lili Baughn (United States) on Stark = 3.500 (5)
108. Dariusz Wołosiuk (AMM Archery, Poland) on Baltic Paco Cookie = 3.000 (37)
109. Amali Rachke (Kings and Prophets , South Africa) on Fanie = 0.000 (2)

September - October 2019

Six runs of the Korean 2-3 track


 Congratulations to Sergey Odinokov, Russia, on winning the September-October Canter Postal Match! In the picture below you can see him riding his winning horse Baffi! 💪👏🥇

Congratulations also to the highest placed junior, Daniel Håkans Strömberg from BS Kil, Sweden! In the picture (which wasn’t taken during the match) we see him riding Freya. 🏇🏹🥈

Thanks to all the competitors and to the clubs who organised the running of the postal match. We had 117 competitors from Russia, the United States, Finland, Sweden, Australia, Spain, the United Kingdom, the Netherlands, Canada, Denmark, Moldovaand Poland.

Six runs of Korean 2-3

 

1. Sergey Odinokov (Russia) on Baffi = 79.000 (40)
2. Joey Ogburn (DragonRiders, United States) on Hana = 78.500 (48)
3. Anna Minkkinen (Finland) on Brana frá Hennum = 77.000 (38)
4. Dumitru Baljicov (Moldova Horseback Archery Association, Moldova) on Jimmy = 76.880 (64)
5. Jan Strömberg (BS Kil, Sweden) on Glöd = 72.740 (46)
6. Gracie Allee (United States) on Tadpole = 70.015 (40)
7. Rodney Deaman (Medieval Horse Sports Australia, Australia) on Harry = 69.290 (44)
8. Pavel Polykov (Russia) on Berkut = 68.850 (36)
9. Anna Sterczyńska (Kawalkada Horseback Archery, Poland) on Tajfun = 68.150 (60)
10. Sergey Ragozin (Russia) on Tibul = 68.000 (32)
11. Arno Hendriks (Paard en Boog, Nederlands) on Karel de Grote = 67.660 (48)
12. Daniel Håkans Strömberg (BS Kil, Sweden) on Freya = 65.420 (50) *junior*
13. Schaefer Price (DragonRiders, United States) on Dakota = 63.491 (40)
14. Timo Hörkkö (Equestrian Martial Arts Club, Finland) on Ksiezna = 63.280 (39)
15. Amy Price (DragonRiders, United States) on Griffin = 61.836 (38)
16. Stephanie Battams (Australian Horse Archery Association , Australia) = 60.01
17. Kenton Miller (Kaspian Mounted Archery, Canada) on Payne = 59.700 (43)
18. Viktor Kurza (Russia) on Baba = 59.000 (28)
19. Bea Wilen (Finland) on Trönubeina frá Nevala = 58.350 (36)
20. Marjukka Rantanen (Etelä-Suomen Ratsujousiampujat ry, Finland) on Krulla frá Vindási = 58.230 (37)
21. Liberty Deaman (Medieval Horse Sports Australia, Australia) on Leeroy = 58.020 (36)
22. Anni Thomsson (Etelä-Suomen Ratsujousiampujat ry, Finland) on Krulla frá Vindási = 56.100 (40)
23. Andrey Sviridov (Russia) on Patriot = 56.000 (26)
24. Elina Puhjo (Finland) on Krulla frá Vindási = 54.170 (37)
25. Ruslan Sandu (Moldova Horseback Archery Association, Moldova) on Jimmy = 53.400 (54)
26. Cameron Momtaz (California Centaurs, United States) on Carter = 52.937 (47)
27. Elizaveta Gryzeva (Russia) on Blagovest = 52.710 (27)
28. Tanja Laine (Etelä-Suomen Ratsujousiampujat ry, Finland) on Tintin Lipstikka = 50.380 (43)
29. Mats Woxmark (BK Siljanpilen, Sweden) on Barcos Fancy Cat = 50.320 (39)
30. José Hendriks-Membrilla (Paard en Boog, Nederlands) on Volare = 50.050 (36)
31. Uladaev Khongr (Russia) on Sabur = 49.750 (20)
32. Elijah Darda (United States) on Thumper = 48.280 (28)
33. Annie parsons (United States) on SirBucksalot = 47.600 (38)
34. Simonenkov Sergey (Russia) on Karmen = 47.600 (20) *junior*
35. Tanatov Tagir (Russia) on Brodiaga = 47.110 (27)
36. Caitlyn Blumenthal (Australian Horse Archery Association , Australia) on Alfalfa = 45.5 *junior*
37. Michael Ruby (United Kingdom) on Bob = 45.280 (38)
38. Ruhan Hasanov (Russia) on Ergip = 45.010 (33)
39. Savelyeva Natalya (Russia) on Karakez = 44.710 (20)
40. Naomi Crotty (Medieval Horse Sports Australia, Australia) on Blinkbonnie Sunshine = 44.040 (34)
41. Anna Hudson (Hill Country Horse Archers, United States) on Lucky (Sabo) = 43.470 (39)
42. Lubov Moroka (Russia) on Sabur = 43.350 (23) *junior*
43. Elizabeth Tinnan (Chattahoochee Horse Archers, United States) on TNVA Chesty = 43.347 (33)
44. Katarina Kock (BK Siljanpilen, Sweden) on Zero Dreams¨Eye Catcher = 43.250 (36)
45. May Dinova (Russia) on Marcus = 42.560 (18)
46. Helinä Niska (Etelä-Suomen Ratsujousiampujat ry, Finland) on Villin Verraton = 41.510 (26) *junior*
47. Jennifer Dawson (United States) on Thumper = 41.336 (22)
48. Saija Laakso (Etelä-Suomen Ratsujousiampujat ry, Finland) on Ohana Cornette = 40.920 (23)
49. Elena Kalashnikova (Russia) on Nabeg = 40.190 (20)
50. Lyubimov Sergey (Russia) on Tores = 39.910 (19)
51. Liberty Deaman (Australian Horse Archery Association , Australia) on Leroy = 35.06
52. Jennie Johansson (Sveriges Beridna Bågskyttar (SBB), Sweden) on Glöd = 33.610 (18)
53. Rebecca Bracegirdle (Sveriges Beridna Bågskyttar (SBB), Sweden) on Freya = 31.380 (30) *junior*
54. Pavel Bolotnikov (Russia) on Blagovest = 31.360 (29)
55. Claire Sawyer (South Downs Horse Archers, United Kingdom) on Nazzy = 30.320 (37)
56. Katariina Cozmei (Finland) on Turtuman Tyttö = 30.200 (22)
57. Tsymbalov Maxim (Russia) on Berkut = 30.000 (12) *junior*
58. Artem Rajev (Russia) on Yaha = 28.730 (22)
59. Andrey Bezverhov (Russia) on Marcus = 28.540 (11)
60. Neil Snodgrass (Arqueros a Caballo, Spain) on Milonga = 27.660 (20)
61. Lisa Badger (Prairie Moon Mounted Archers, United States) on Columbia II = 27.430 (36)
62. Boriskin Yaroslav (Russia) on Blagovest = 27.210 (23) *junior*
63. Tjitske Dalderup (Paard en Boog, Nederlands) on Karel de Grote = 27.130 (18)
64. Liinu Teittinen (Etelä-Suomen Ratsujousiampujat ry, Finland) on Tintin Lipstikka = 25.260 (19) *junior*
65. Amelia Strivens (Australian Horse Archery Association , Australia) on Poddy = 25.2
66. TJ Marshall (Sagittarii Horse Archers, United States) on Mokeikhan = 24.530 (16)
67. Ros Jones (Cotteswold Mounted Archers, United Kingdom) on Monkey = 24.220 (15)
68. Andrea Bennett (Sagittarii Horse Archers, United States) on Bronte = 24.100 (18)
60. Alex Austin (Forest Horseback Archers, United Kingdom) on Swift = 24.000 (22)
70. Teresa De La Torre (Arqueros a Caballo, Spain) on Tango = 23.000 (19)
71. Ustinya Barchenkova (Russia) on Margo = 23.000 (8) *junior*
72. Channe Bech Petersen (HBADK -HorseBack Archery Denmark, Denmark) on Jitter = 22.940 (21)
73. Amanda Olsen (United States) on Orbit = 22.260 (26)
74. Sarah Ann Miller (Georgia Horse Archers, United States) on Baby = 21.750 (16) *junior*
75. Anthony Gargano (Australian Horse Archery Association , Australia) on Palana James = 21.280 (24)
76. Samantha Marr (Medieval Horse Sports Australia, Australia) on Defendo = 20.730 (5)
77. David Rubio (Arqueros a Caballo, Spain) on Nicolas = 20.030 (24)
78. Kathryn Wakeman (Cotteswold Mounted Archers, United Kingdom) on Swift = 19.100 (15)
79. Alexandra Loccisano (Australian Horse Archery Association , Australia) on Poddy = 18.92
80. Angus Baker (Australian Horse Archery Association , Australia) on Benny = 18.82 *junior*
81. Nelly Kallin (BK Siljanpilen, Sweden) on Salah Al Din = 18.770 (25) *junior*
82. Deena Cahill (DragonRiders, United States) on Rory = 18.557 (27)
83. Arwen Adams (Chattahoochee Horse Archers, United States) on Prince = 18.053 (28) *junior*
84. Trunova Alexandra (Russia) on Nabeg = 18.000 (8)
85. Megan Dennis (Desert Shadows Mounted Archery, United States) on Jesse = 17.150 (24)
86. Kathy Thistlethwaite (Sagittarii Horse Archers, United States) on Dan = 17.010 (24)
87. Sasha Bech Petersen (HBADK -HorseBack Archery Denmark, Denmark) on Olsen = 16.260 (17)
88. Korovkina Alexandra (Russia) on Brodiaga = 16.040 (20)
89. Sigrid Bremmekamp (Kaspian Mounted Archery, Canada) on Silver = 15.730 (16)
90. Morgan Charpiat (Chattahoochee Horse Archers, United States) on Baby = 15.344 (15) *junior*
91. Connor Vukelich (Volcano Ridge Mounted Archers, United States) on Tommy = 15.180 (15) *junior*
92. Maury Freitas (Sagittarii Horse Archers, United States) on Ranger = 14.860 (26)
93. Zhigulina Olga (Russia) on Nora = 14.120 (17)
94. Panin Makar (Russia) on Bodryi = 14.000 (4) *junior*
95. Emelyanov Alexander (Russia) on Ergip = 13.950 (18)
96. Robyn Skelly (Kaspian Mounted Archery, Canada) on Bramble = 12.660 (24)
97. Zykov Dmitry (Russia) on Karmen = 12.470 (16) *junior*
98. Sergey Ivanov (Russia) on Yaha = 12.220 (11)
99. Andrew Russell (Sagittarii Horse Archers, United States) on Flash = 12.130 (12)
100. Miguel Hoyos Brage (Arqueros a Caballo, Spain) on Milonga = 11.900 (14)
101. Maria Nicolaisen (HBADK -HorseBack Archery Denmark, Denmark) on Hugo = 10.850 (12)
102. Potemkina Anastasia (Russia) on Nora = 10.530 (17)
103. Don Woods (Australian Horse Archery Association , Australia) on Benny = 10.48
104. Alex Kallen (Paard en Boog, Nederlands) on Volare = 10.450 (13) *junior*
105. Tatiana Barabanova (Russia) on Karmen = 10.190 (7) *junior*
106. Anna Vaughn (Chattahoochee Horse Archers, United States) on Skylar = 9.494 (24)
107. Benson Ng (Sagittarii Horse Archers, United States) on Ranger = 8.410 (34)
108. Matvienko Valeria (Russia) on Nabeg = 6.250 (2)
109. Tsaplina Natalia (Russia) on Tores = 5.650 (4)
110. Virpi Miettinen (Etelä-Suomen Ratsujousiampujat ry, Finland) on Fannar frá Tóftum = 5.330 (16)
111. Claudia Lopez (Arqueros a Caballo, Spain) on Nicolas = 5.220 (7)
112. Narine Mkrtychyn (Russia) on Yaha = 4.190 (6)
113. Elizabeth Marr (Medieval Horse Sports Australia, Australia) on Babe = 4.090 (4)
114. Irene Arnaiz Lago (Arqueros a Caballo, Spain) on Terry = 3.460 (7)
115. Annamaria Buss (Etelä-Suomen Ratsujousiampujat ry, Finland) on Fafnir = 1.450 (14)
116. Gorskaya Alina (Russia) on Nora = 1.070 (15)
117. Korshunova Ksenia (Russia) on Nora = 0.000 (5)

Six runs of the Turkish Tabla Track


 Congratulations to Ömer Atar, Turkey, on winning the first ever try-out postal match! 💪👏🥇

Congratulations also to Berkin Aras, with only a few points less taking the second place and therefore being the highest placed junior! Both these winners are pictured below🏇🏹🥈

During September-October we had a try-out of 6 runs Turkish Tabla Track, a very challenging and fast course. The results show that a fast horse and precision shooting is required to have a chance at winning, but at the same time we see the horses don’t have to go crazy fast. With the winner having times of about 8-9 seconds and the 2nd place having times of around 10 seconds.

Thanks to all the competitors and to the clubs who organised the running of the postal match. We had 37 competitors, setting the record for future try-out postals... The participants are from Turkey, the United States, the United Kingdom, the Netherlands, Poland, Canada and Finland.

Try-out September - October 2019

Six runs of Turkish Tabla Track

 

1. Ömer Atar (Turkey) on Truva = 74.200 (60)
2. Berkin Aras (Turkey) on Derviş = 71.610 (66) *junior*
3. Yavuz Ayaz (Turkey) on Beyazıt = 68.750 (64)
4. Alperen Alkan (Turkey) on BOZDOGAN = 66.400 (56)
5. Emrah KOÇ (Turkey) on Miralay = 55.400 (42)
6. Yiğit Kerem Kekeç (Turkey) on Altay = 54.100 (42) *junior*
7. Davut Çakır (Turkey) on Akduman = 53.500 (40)
8. Anna Sterczyńska (Kawalkada Horseback Archery, Poland) on Tajfun = 53.460 (66)
9. Yağız Kaplan (Turkey) on Çakır = 48.510 (36)
10. Arno Hendriks (Paard en Boog, Nederlands) on Karel de Grote = 41.680 (50)
11. Hadley Hudson (Hill Country Horse Archers, United States) on Mick = 41.400 (36)
12. Kayahan Kürtül (Turkey) on Karaduman = 39.700 (34)
13. Gökhan Şahin (Turkey) on Miralay = 38.700 (26)
14. Atakan Dursun (Turkey) on Gemuda = 37.800 (30)
15. Kenton Miller (Kaspian Mounted Archery, Canada) on Payne = 33.280 (46)
16. Anna Minkkinen (Finland) on Krulla frá Vindási = 32.930 (32)
17. Tyler Horan (South Texas Archery Riders, United States) on Jax = 30.100 (24)
18. Sevilay Çakır (Turkey) on Akduman = 29.700 (32)
19. Uğur Şahin (Turkey) on Asilzade = 29.300 (28)
20. TJ Marshall (Sagittarii Horse Archers, United States) on Mokeikhan = 28.580 (32)
21. Barış Demirtaş (Turkey) on Miralay = 25.500 (22)
22. Halil Asiler (Turkey) on Asilzade = 24.800 (24)
23. Halil Gürak Gayretli (Turkey) on Gemuda = 23.200 (16)
24. Kürşat Coşkun (Turkey) on Karaduman = 19.800 (18)
25. İrfan Gürdal (Turkey) on Bulut = 18.100 (16)
26. Michael Ruby (United Kingdom) on Bob = 18.040 (38)
27. Hayati Türkoğlu (Turkey) on ışık = 17.500 (12)
28. Tracey Attfield (South Downs Horse Archers, United Kingdom) on Bob = 16.150 (28)
29. Fuat Dilek (Turkey) on Efruz = 15.200 (16)
30. Buğra Türkoğlu (Turkey) on ışık = 14.700 (12)
31. Fatih Kekeç (Turkey) on Altay = 11.900 (12)
32. Damla Çakırca (Turkey) on Karaca = 11.800 (12) *junior*
33. Sıla Coşkun (Turkey) on Efruz = 9.800 (12)
34. Ömer Yıldız (Turkey) on Karaca = 8.500 (8)
35. Mila de Klein (Paard en Boog, Nederlands) on Karel de Grote = 8.480 (18) *junior*
36. Ümit Tekcan (Turkey) on Sivaslım = 6.000 (6)
37. Claire Sawyer (South Downs Horse Archers, United Kingdom) on Nazzy = 0.080 (24)

Six runs of the Five Demons

Congratulations to Botond Molnár from Némethy Horseback Archery Academy, Hungary on winning the November-December Canter Postal Match! In the picture below you can see him riding the winning horse Izmos! 💪👏🥇

Botond might be a junior, but his score is over 20 points higher than the highest senior score! A win well deserved it seems!

Thanks to all the competitors and to the clubs who organised the running of the postal match. We had 36 competitors from Hungary, Poland, the United States, Finlandand and the Netherlands.

Unfortunately, due to juridical reasons, we are unable to publish the results of the standard canter postal.

Try-out November - December 2019

Six runs of Five Demons track

 

1. Botond Molnár (Némethy Horseback Archery Academy, Hungary) on Izmos = 132.840 (105) *junior*
2. Anna Sterczyńska (Kawalkada Horseback Archery, Poland) on Tajfun = 111.450 (103)
3. Levente Maucha (Némethy Horseback Archery Academy, Hungary) on Johara = 107.920 (92)
4. Arno Hendriks (Paard en Boog, Nederlands) on Karel de Grote = 93.480 (91)
5. Ágnes Maucha (Némethy Horseback Archery Academy, Hungary) on Latte = 93.220 (82)
6. László Józsa (Némethy Horseback Archery Academy, Hungary) on Rege = 88.200 (82)
7. Karolina Jaskulska (Kawalkada Horseback Archery, Poland) on Floryda = 83.380 (89)
8. Panna Németh-Miklós (Hungary) on Aykiz = 76.820 (69) *junior*
9. Kitti Klányi (Némethy Horseback Archery Academy, Hungary) on Dolfi = 76.540 (69) *junior*
10. Anni Thomsson (Etelä-Suomen Ratsujousiampujat ry, Finland) on Fannar frá Tóftum = 63.500 (72)
11. TJ Marshall (Sagittarii Horse Archers, United States) on Mokeikhan = 60.580 (55)
12. Łukasz Iwanecki (Kawalkada Horseback Archery, Poland) on Buffy = 60.160 (58)
13. Katarzyna Strachowska (Poland) on Kordiał = 59.300 (68)
14. Kimo den Braber (Paard en Boog, Nederlands) on Red Eagle (Dutch) = 58.670 (50)
15. Amanda Olsen (United States) on Orbit = 54.250 (72)
16. Krisztián Benyó (Némethy Horseback Archery Academy, Hungary) on Aykiz = 53.900 (41) *junior*
17. Gábor Dömény (Némethy Horseback Archery Academy, Hungary) on Szellő = 51.080 (51)
18. Borbála Hunyadi (Némethy Horseback Archery Academy, Hungary) on Silver Boy = 49.360 (45) *junior*
19. Bea Wilen (Finland) on Krulla frá Vindási = 48.950 (39)
20. Ewa Kutryba (Poland) on Tungus = 43.170 (64) *junior*
21. Lisa Badger (Prairie Moon Mounted Archers, United States) on Columbia II = 35.570 (69)
22. Uine Kailamäki (Etelä-Suomen Ratsujousiampujat ry, Finland) on Krulla frá Vindási = 34.920 (31)
23. Timo Rantanen (Etelä-Suomen Ratsujousiampujat ry, Finland) on Fannar frá Tóftum = 32.410 (53)
24. Krzysztof Szymański (Kawalkada Horseback Archery, Poland) on Lelek = 32.000 (45)
25. Regina Birgés (Némethy Horseback Archery Academy, Hungary) on Texas = 30.490 (32) *junior*
26. Tímea Gál (Hungary) on Csili = 28.890 (25)
27. Marta Pachołek (Kawalkada Horseback Archery, Poland) on Granda = 22.850 (51)
28. Albin Janovich (Némethy Horseback Archery Academy, Hungary) on Rambó = 17.590 (40)
29. Janka Maucha (Némethy Horseback Archery Academy, Hungary) on Dolfi = 16.370 (23) *junior*
30. Andrea Bennett (Sagittarii Horse Archers, United States) on Bronte Sagi = 16.000 (16)
31. Katarzyna Andrzejewska (Kawalkada Horseback Archery, Poland) on Buffy = 14.440 (27)
32. Magdaléna Somogyvári (Némethy Horseback Archery Academy, Hungary) on Bella = 10.940 (13)
33. Klaudia Kwietniewska (Kawalkada Horseback Archery, Poland) on Laguna = 10.670 (21) *junior*
34. Connor Vukelich (Volcano Ridge Mounted Archers, United States) on Tommy = 10.430 (44) *junior*
35. Maciej Przanowski (Poland) on Boston = 9.590 (36)
36. Matylda Szymańska (Poland) on Tajfun = 1.300 (9) *junior*

Overall postal match winners 2019, plans, history, statistics and more

With all the results of last year published, it's time to look back and see who's the overall winner in each division! Also, as mentioned before, we love graphs and charts and that's why we will have a little deeper look into how the postals are developping...

The overall winner 2019 of the walk and trot postals is the one who has the highest combined percentage when his best 2 scores (percentages) of that year are added up.

For the walk postals, this means we can congratulate Annie Parsons from the United States on being the overall winner! 🥇Annie won one of the matches and came in 3rd in another one, with only a few points behind the winner. These scores combined make that she has the highest combined percentage of all those who participated in the walk postals. She mostly rode her horse Sir Bucksalot in the matches. The picture below makes clear Annie and Sir Bucksalot can do a lot more than shooting in walk or trot 💪

For the trot postals, the overall winner is Clement Cinier from Archers Cavaliers de Jouy, France! He won one of the trot matches and was 2nd with a score of 96 percent in another one, good enough to be the overall winner of 2019! Clement is still a junior and competed with the horse Polochon. They are seen on the picture below 🏇🏹

For the canter postals, the winner is the one who has the highest combined percentage when his best 3 scores (percentages) of that year are added up. Those who have been following the results closely might already know who the winner is.

Anna Sterczyńska from Kawalkada Horseback Archery, Poland, only missed one postal match and performed very well on all the others: winning one and ending up on second place in another. A big congratulation to her and her horse Tajfun (seen below) on being the 2019 overall winner! 🏆

Also an honorary mention for junior Siem Budding from Siem Horseback Archery, The Netherlands. The rainy weather in The Netherlands often means tracks are too muddy to compete and therefore he could only participate in three postals, but still he managed to win one and end up 3rd in the overall score, being the highest placed junior! 👏He is seen below riding Jewel.

Want to know how well you did overall in the postal matches in 2019? The overall rankings for walk, trot and canter can now be seen on the main page of www.ihaa.eu!

The postals have come a long way since they started in 2013. That year, we had 117 entries in all the matches combined. As can be seen on the graph below the matches have gotten a lot bigger. With the introduction of the walk and trot matches in 2017, the participation rate went up fast. In 2019, all the postals combined were good for a total of 1180 entries from 640 unique participants! The world map below shows from which countries all these people come.

And it’s only getting bigger. At this very moment, IHAA-representatives are working very hard on setting up a new kind of postal (next to the existing ones) that can be held in 40mx20m riding arena's. Tracks are being developed and tested for this and we hope to organise this new kind of postal soon!

  • Wix Facebook page

score calculator

link

© 2013 by C Sawyer for the IHAA              Created with Wix.com